LegalReader.com  ·  Legal News, Analysis, & Commentary
[…] There is an exception to this rule if a product has been substantially changed; for a plaintiff to bring a product liability action, the plaintiff must not be more at fault for the harm than the persons in the chain of distribution.

Historically, courts have found that contributory negligence or plaintiff negligence was an absolute bar to plaintiff recovery. This rigid rule had given way to the more modern approach of comparative negligence.Hawaii Revised Statutes § 663-31 states: “Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages fornegligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made.”HRS § 663-31

If the plaintiff is negligent the court will instruct the jury or make findings of fact as to:

1)    The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and