The company, Roadrunners Charters, agreed to immediately cease the transportation of migrants into New York until the city’s lawsuit is resolved.
[…] “We call on all other bus companies involved in this suit to do the same,” the mayor’s office added.
As LegalReader.com has reported before, the lawsuit names 17 bus companies—all allegedly involved in the unlawful transportation of undocumented immigrants into the city—as defendants. New York is seeking an estimated total of $708 million in compensation, saying that the defendant companies violated state law and recently-implemented city ordinances.
Section 149 of the New York Social Services Law, for instance, states that “[any] person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought a needy person from out of state into [New York] for the purpose of making him a public charge […] shall be obligated to convey such a person out of state or support him at his own expense.”