The church applied for a grant from the Missouri Department of Natural Resources to resurface its playground with rubber from recycled tires. This surface is softer and more squishy than conventional concrete surfaces and can be safer for children to run and play – and fall – upon. The State, which funds the resurfacing for nonprofits from a tax imposed on the sale of new tires, approved the project, ranking it fifth out of 44 applications submitted in 2012, high enough to be awarded a grant.
Only one problem: Trinity Lutheran is a religious organization. Section 7 of the Missouri state Constitution mandates that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion.” Since public funds pay for the recycling program’s resurfacing projects, the Trinity Lutheran request was scrapped.
The church sued, but lost. However, advocates say that spending money to revamp a religious school’s playground is utterly secular.