LegalReader.com  ·  Legal News, Analysis, & Commentary
[…] The Legal Foundation: Thaler v. Vidal

The USPTO’s guidance builds upon the foundational case of Thaler v. Vidal, where the Federal Circuit affirmed in July 2022 that “only a natural person can be an inventor, so AI cannot be.” The case involved Stephen Thaler’s attempt to patent inventions allegedly created autonomously by his AI system, DABUS (“Device for the Autonomous Bootstrapping of Unified Sentience”).

The Federal Circuit’s decision hinged on the interpretation of 35 U.S.C. 100(f), which defines an inventor as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” Citing Supreme Court precedent, the court determined that “individual” ordinarily means a human being unless Congress provided some indication of a different meaning.